Baby Butz Cream

Paediatrician Sample Request

Baby Butz Cream is made with our PFP (Proprietary Formulation Process) and the Natural Ingredients listed below:

Zinc Oxide

A dermatological agent with astringent, soothing and protective properties. Zinc is found in just about every cell of the body. It also contains powerful antioxidant properties and is an important factor in your immune system response.  Our skin is the largest organ in our bodies and absorbs the nutrients of zinc oxide cream directly through the skin. Zinc oxide accelerates healing of the skin.

Lanolin

Lanolin is extracted from the wool of sheep. The fat protects the wool and skin from drying out, and from extremes of hot and cold and from bacteria. Lanolin is the fatty substance most akin to the fat in our own skin.  It can help our skin to retain moisture and prevent it from drying out.  At the same time, it allows the skin to sweat and breathe naturally.  Lanolin has the physical properties of increasing adhesion to dry skin, and forming protective films on the skin.

Lanolin has the property of being able to bind water to itself.  In baby ointments it neutralizes the corrosive ammonia of the urine through saponification (the acid parts of the fat react with the ammonia to form a soap) while at the same time protecting the skin.

Petrolatum

Also known as petroleum jelly. A colorless-to-amber semi-solid mixture of oily and waxy long-chain, non-polar hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum and used in lubricants and medicinal ointments.  Petrolatum adds lubricity and moisture resistance to lotions, creams, ointments, and hand cleaners.

Petrolatum used in cosmetics and personal care products sold in Canada is a highly-refined grade and must meet all the standards set by the United States Pharmacopeia (USP) and Health Canada Natural Health Product Directorate (NHPD).  Petrolatum used as an active ingredient in over-the-counter drugs goes through even stricter regulatory control.

Not all petrolatum products are made the same, check out the “Petrolatum Facts”

Starch

Granules separated from mature grains of corn. Used externally as an absorbent, emollient and dusting powder and as a filler in ointments.